SOUTHAMPTON RUNNING CLUB
2004/2005 ROAD GRAND PRIX SERIES

This year's winners are Ian Richardson (once again) in the mens' category, and Kaye Harwood in the women's. Ian also takes the overall title.
Congratulations are due to all nine runners who were committed enough to get the necessary five results, and in particular to Graham Bungay and Kim Batten who ran in six of the seven races. See below for the final list.

[Alan Tulip - 15/3/2005]

Rules of the competition

This competition is based on the average of members age/sex graded performances at the Hampshire Road Race League events.

The final standings are calculated using a runner's five best races. This will mean that up to the Dinner Awards Evening in late March there will be seven races on the eligible calendar.
Sat 4th September Overton 5 Results
Sun 17th October Hardley Half Marathon Results
Sun 14th November Gosport Half Marathon Results
Sun 28th November Hayling 10 Results
Sun 9th Jan 2005 Stubbington 10K Results
Sun 6th March 2005 Mad March 20M Results
Sun 13th March 2005 Eastleigh 10K Results
Current overall standings

We will be retaining the series award for the best 5 results for the first 5 men, and with the marked increase in competing women , this category will be increased to the first 3 places. Positions will be updated on the club website after each race and will appear in the newsletter at the relevant stage as the season progresses.

All runners with five finishes will be graded ahead of those with four or less, regardless of average score. For each event, the member's time on the day will be converted to a Standard Percentage to allow direct comparison between men and women runners of all ages. See the table below for details.

In each race, the leading man and leading woman will receive a 10 pounds Alexandra Sports voucher.

OVERALL STANDINGS

Best five of the seven races to count.
Overton Hardley Gosport HaylingStubbingtonMad MarchEastleigh Average
1 Ian Richardson 78.59 79.69 79.96 80.88 81.12 = 80.05
2 Graham Bungay 57.91 77.22 80.15 81.75 77.75 79.69 = 79.31
3 Kaye Harwood 77.85 75.94 82.24 80.28 80.10 = 79.28
4 Martyn West 78.36 78.86 79.55 74.87 78.63 = 78.05
5 Rachel Byers 70.32 72.86 71.77 69.72 73.95 = 71.72
6 Alice Neal 70.19 70.45 71.43 70.36 72.29 = 70.94
7 Nicci Blandford 66.19 70.26 72.03 69.31 71.03 = 69.76
8 Kim Batten 58.86 65.56 63.58 68.98 67.22 70.43 = 67.15
9 Jim Bennett 63.76 66.64 67.32 66.56 65.96 = 66.05
4 results only
10 Russell Coleman 77.25 77.94 75.58 80.22 = 77.75
11 Tim Allen 67.75 68.79 68.59 71.88 = 69.25
12 Fiona Walbridge 61.20 61.65 59.70 64.76 = 61.83
3 results only
13 Alan Rushton 83.92 83.08 82.71 = 83.24
14 Graeme McRobert 69.13 69.46 71.01 = 69.87
15 Paul Harvey 66.35 67.37 69.30 = 67.67
16 Mike Read 68.60 69.11 64.78 = 67.50
17 Rachel Walklate 63.97 64.04 63.99 = 64.00
18 Anna Walklate 63.93 64.08 63.70 = 63.90
19 Ann Saunders 60.57 57.70 65.77 = 61.35
2 results only
20 Paul Carter 78.30 78.60 = 78.45
21 Simon Ridley 77.67 77.51 = 77.59
22 Ray Gee 77.99 76.65 = 77.32
23 Paul Buckley 74.42 80.17 = 77.29
24 Mike Smith 76.53 77.28 = 76.91
25 Mark Pickin 75.57 76.90 = 76.24
26 Malcolm Knight 71.16 77.50 = 74.33
27 Scott Augur 70.63 73.95 = 72.29
28 Steve Torrance 71.15 72.62 = 71.89
29 Dave Roots 70.35 72.47 = 71.41
30 Matt West 71.09 70.32 = 70.71
31 Alan Doney 66.77 72.65 = 69.71
32 Paul Fotherby 64.60 73.55 = 69.08
33 Sally Diaper 66.33 70.20 = 68.27
1 result only
34 Dave Branfoot 83.52 = 83.52
35 Iain Robertson 82.72 = 82.72
36 Erica Sheldon 82.34 = 82.34
37 Phil Desborough 80.38 = 80.38
38 Malcolm Riddle 77.96 = 77.96
39 Peter Costley 76.17 = 76.17
40 Debbie Coslett 75.92 = 75.92
41 Richie Pearson 75.87 = 75.87
42 Neil Hotson 75.75 = 75.75
43 Billy Isaacs 75.71 = 75.71
44 Steve Haggerty 75.68 = 75.68
45 Roger Merritt 75.36 = 75.36
46 Dave Carter 75.12 = 75.12
47 Ed Brady 74.52 = 74.52
48 Christine Robertson 74.08 = 74.08
49 John James 72.06 = 72.06
50 Alan King 71.05 = 71.05
51 Richard Dance 70.26 = 70.26
52 Heather Engley 69.87 = 69.87
53 John Keenan 69.83 = 69.83
54 Gary Bryant 68.57 = 68.57
55 Alan Tulip 67.06 = 67.06
56 Dave Adams 66.73 = 66.73
57 Samantha Smith 65.98 = 65.98
58 Rob Thompson 65.84 = 65.84
59 Lewis Pickett 65.59 = 65.59
60 Roy Hazelgrove 65.58 = 65.58
61 Alex Thompson 65.35 = 65.35
62 Holly Crane 65.13 = 65.13
63 Sue Read 65.00 = 65.00
64 David Tulip 64.50 = 64.50
65 Jenny Richmond 64.35 = 64.35
66 Ken Hawkins 64.14 = 64.14
67 Ian Burgess 63.99 = 63.99
68 Derek Warn 62.26 = 62.26
69 Ken Williams 61.42 = 61.42
70 Martin Rosell 59.63 = 59.63
71 Stefan Saunders 59.21 = 59.21
72 John Weet 53.33 = 53.33
73 Pascale Humphries 53.22 = 53.22
74 Hannah Coombs 49.92 = 49.92

2004 Overton 5 results

Congratulations to Ian Richardson and Kaye Harwood for being the leading man and woman on the day. The Standard Percentages are again very good for this event, considering how hilly the course is, and what a hot day it was!

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Ian Richardson M5030:40 24:06 78.59 27:16
Kaye Harwood F 30:33 23:47 77.85 27:32
Russell Coleman M 27:45 21:26 77.25 27:45
Mike Smith M5532:51 25:08 76.53 28:00
Richie Pearson M5533:44 25:36 75.87 28:15
Dave Carter M5032:05 24:06 75.12 28:32
Ed Brady M 28:46 21:26 74.52 28:46
John James M 29:45 21:26 72.06 29:45
Malcolm Knight M5535:58 25:36 71.16 30:07
Scott Auger M 30:58 21:52 70.63 30:21
Alice Neal F 33:53 23:47 70.19 30:32
John Keenan M5034:15 23:55 69.83 30:42
Alan Tulip M4535:07 23:33 67.06 31:58
Nicci Blandford F 35:56 23:47 66.19 32:23
Rob Thompson M4033:56 22:20 65.84 32:33
David Tulip M 33:14 21:26 64.50 33:14
Jenny Richmond F5042:57 27:38 64.35 33:18
Ian Burgess M5538:57 24:55 63.99 33:30
Kim Batten M5040:38 23:55 58.86 36:25
Graham Bungay M 37:46 21:52 57.91 37:01

2004 Hardley Half results

Dave Branfoot and Kaye Harwood took the men's and women's age graded prizes on the day, as well as having the fastest non-age-graded times.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Dave Branfoot M 1:11:25 0:59:39 83.52 1:11:25
Ian Richardson M501:23:23 1:06:27 79.69 1:14:51
Martyn West M501:24:48 1:06:27 78.36 1:16:07
Paul Carter M451:21:01 1:03:26 78.30 1:16:11
Russell Coleman M 1:16:32 0:59:39 77.94 1:16:32
Mike Smith M551:29:39 1:09:17 77.28 1:17:11
Graham Bungay M 1:18:40 1:00:45 77.22 1:17:15
Kaye Harwood F 1:26:39 1:05:48 75.94 1:18:33
Dave Roots M501:35:14 1:07:00 70.35 1:24:47
Rachel Byers F351:34:37 1:06:32 70.32 1:24:50
Nicci Blandford F 1:33:39 1:05:48 70.26 1:24:54
Graeme McRobert M 1:26:40 0:59:55 69.13 1:26:17
Sally Diaper F401:42:43 1:08:08 66.33 1:29:56
Samantha Smith F 1:39:44 1:05:48 65.98 1:30:25
Kim Batten M501:40:33 1:05:55 65.56 1:30:59
Paul Fotherby M 1:32:20 0:59:39 64.60 1:32:20
Jim Bennett M 1:33:33 0:59:39 63.76 1:33:33
Derek Warn M 1:36:53 1:00:19 62.26 1:35:49

2004 Gosport Half results

Alan Rushton and Debbie Coslett took the men's and women's age graded prizes.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Alan Rushton M601:27:17 1:13:15 83.92 1:11:05
Graham Bungay M 1:15:48 1:00:45 80.15 1:14:26
Ian Richardson M501:23:06 1:06:27 79.96 1:14:36
Martyn West M501:24:16 1:06:27 78.86 1:15:39
Paul Carter M451:20:42 1:03:26 78.60 1:15:53
Ray Gee M751:49:16 1:25:13 77.99 1:16:29
Peter Costley M401:20:18 1:01:10 76.17 1:18:19
Debbie Coslett F 1:26:40 1:05:48 75.92 1:18:34
Mark Pickin M 1:18:56 0:59:39 75.57 1:18:56
Paul Buckley M 1:21:03 1:00:19 74.42 1:20:09
Rachel Byers F351:31:19 1:06:32 72.86 1:21:52
Alice Neal F 1:33:24 1:05:48 70.45 1:24:40
Graeme McRobert M 1:26:16 0:59:55 69.46 1:25:53
Mike Read M 1:26:57 0:59:39 68.60 1:26:57
Tim Allen M 1:28:03 0:59:39 67.75 1:28:03
Alan Doney M 1:29:44 0:59:55 66.77 1:29:20
Dave Adams M401:33:40 1:02:30 66.73 1:29:24
Jim Bennett M 1:29:31 0:59:39 66.64 1:29:31
Paul Harvey M451:38:34 1:05:24 66.35 1:29:54
Alex Thompson M 1:31:17 0:59:39 65.35 1:31:17
Holly Crane F 1:41:02 1:05:48 65.13 1:31:35
Kim Batten M501:44:31 1:06:27 63.58 1:33:49
Martin Rosell M401:43:20 1:01:37 59.63 1:40:02

2004 Hayling 10 results

Kaye Harwood and Graham Bungay took the men's and women's age graded prizes. Nearly everyone got a better age-graded percentage than usual, so it must have been a good day for running.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Kaye Harwood F 1:00:03 49:23 82.24 0:54:19
Graham Bungay M 55:48 45:37 81.75 0:54:38
Ian Richardson M501:01:43 49:55 80.88 0:55:14
Martyn West M501:02:45 49:55 79.55 0:56:09
Simon Ridley M 57:32 44:41 77.67 0:57:31
Malcolm Knight M551:08:23 53:00 77.50 0:57:38
Russell Coleman M 59:06 44:40 75.58 0:59:06
Alan Doney M 1:01:55 44:59 72.65 1:01:29
Dave Roots M501:09:27 50:20 72.47 1:01:38
Alice Neal F 1:09:08 49:23 71.43 1:02:32
Graeme McRobert M 1:03:21 44:59 71.01 1:02:54
Richard Dance M401:05:51 46:16 70.26 1:03:34
Mike Read M 1:04:38 44:40 69.11 1:04:38
Kim Batten M501:12:22 49:55 68.98 1:04:45
Tim Allen M 1:04:56 44:40 68.79 1:04:56
Paul Harvey M451:12:56 49:08 67.37 1:06:18
Jim Bennett M 1:06:21 44:40 67.32 1:06:21
Sue Read F401:20:52 52:34 65.00 1:08:43
Ken Hawkins M601:25:00 54:31 64.14 1:09:39
Rachel Walklate F 1:17:12 49:23 63.97 1:09:50
Anna Walklate F 1:17:15 49:23 63.93 1:09:52
Ken Williams M501:21:16 49:55 61.42 1:12:43
Fiona Walbridge F351:23:07 50:52 61.20 1:12:59
Ann Saunders F351:23:19 50:28 60.57 1:13:44
John Weet M401:27:25 46:37 53.33 1:23:46

2005 Stubbington 10K results

Kaye Harwood and Alan Rushton took the men's and women's age graded prizes.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Alan Rushton M6040:12 33:24 83.08 32:27
Kaye Harwood F 37:16 29:55 80.28 33:36
Paul Buckley M 34:17 27:29 80.17 33:38
Simon Ridley M 35:12 27:17 77.51 34:47
Mark Pickin M 35:04 26:58 76.90 35:04
Martyn West M5040:47 30:32 74.87 36:01
Eleanor Brown F 41:32 29:55 72.03 37:26
Rachel Byers F3542:27 30:28 71.77 37:34
Steve Torrance M4040:19 28:41 71.15 37:54
Matt West M 37:56 26:58 71.09 37:56
Alice Neal F 42:31 29:55 70.36 38:19
Paul Harvey M4543:00 29:48 69.30 38:55
Tim Allen M 39:19 26:58 68.59 39:19
Kim Batten M5045:03 30:17 67.22 40:07
Jim Bennett M 40:31 26:58 66.56 40:31
Lewis Pickett M 41:07 26:58 65.59 41:07
Anna Walklate F 46:41 29:55 64.08 42:05
Rachel Walklate F 46:43 29:55 64.04 42:07
Fiona Walbridge F3550:14 30:58 61.65 43:45

2005 Mad March 20 results

Malcolm Riddle and Rachel Byers took the men's and women's age graded prizes.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Malcolm Riddle M402:06:131:38:24 77.96 1:51:55
Graham Bungay M 2:02:061:34:56 77.75 1:52:13
Rachel Byers F352:28:301:43:32 69.72 2:05:09
Nicci Blandford F 2:28:221:42:50 69.31 2:05:53
Jim Bennett M 2:21:541:33:35 65.96 2:12:17
Mike Read M 2:24:291:33:35 64.78 2:14:42
Fiona Walbridge F352:56:131:45:12 59.70 2:26:10
Ann Saunders F353:00:521:44:21 57.70 2:31:13

2005 Eastleigh 10K results

Iain Robertson and Erica Sheldon took the men's and women's age graded prizes.

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARDSTANDARDMEN'S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
Iain Robertson M 32:3626:58 82.72 32:36
Alan Rushton M6040:2333:24 82.71 32:36
Erica Sheldon F 36:2029:55 82.34 32:45
Ian Richardson M5037:2030:17 81.12 33:15
Phil Desborough M4034:5528:04 80.38 33:33
Russell Coleman M 33:3726:58 80.22 33:37
Kaye Harwood F 37:2129:55 80.10 33:40
Graham Bungay M 34:4327:40 79.69 33:50
Martyn West M5038:5030:32 78.63 34:18
Ray Gee M7550:4538:54 76.65 35:11
Neil Hotson M5039:3930:02 75.75 35:36
Billy Isaacs M 35:3726:58 75.71 35:37
Steve Haggerty M 35:3826:58 75.68 35:38
Roger Merritt M 35:4726:58 75.36 35:47
Christine RobertsonF 40:2329:55 74.08 36:24
Rachel Byers F3541:1230:28 73.95 36:28
Scott Augur M 37:1027:29 73.95 36:28
Paul Fotherby M 36:4026:58 73.55 36:40
Steve Torrance M4039:3028:41 72.62 37:08
Alice Neal F 41:2329:55 72.29 37:18
Tim Allen M 37:3126:58 71.88 37:31
Alan King M5043:4231:03 71.05 37:57
Nicci Blandford F 42:0729:55 71.03 37:58
Kim Batten M5043:0030:17 70.43 38:17
Matt West M 38:2126:58 70.32 38:21
Sally Diaper F4044:2831:13 70.20 38:25
Heather Engley F 29:5529:55 69.87 38:36
Gary Bryant M4542:4829:21 68.57 39:19
Ann Saunders F3546:4230:43 65.77 41:00
Roy Hazelgrove M4043:2628:29 65.58 41:07
Fiona Walbridge F3547:4930:58 64.76 41:38
Rachel Walklate F 46:4529:55 63.99 42:08
Anna Walklate F 46:5829:55 63.70 42:20
Stefan Saunders M4047:2428:04 59.21 45:33
Pascale Humphries F 56:1329:55 53.22 50:40
Hannah Coombs F 59:5629:55 49.92 54:01