ALTON 10 : 7 MAY 2017 RESULTS

1st Male : Joe Morwood (Aldershot)  53.06                                                                                                 1st Female : Kath Bailey (Winchester) 1.00.59

4  Rich Waldron     SM   55.33                                                                                                                        19 Ashley Forbes   SM 1.00.39                                                                                                                      68 Karla Borland   SF 1.06.34                                                                                                                        103 Miriam Jones Walters SF 1.09.40                                                                                                           105 Tracey Corker V45 1.09.46

505 Finishers

Continue reading

SALISBURY 10 : 9 APR 2017

1st Male Overall : Chris McMillan (Weston) 56.10
1st Female Overall : Emma Jolley (City of Portsmouth) 62.28

6 Matt Hibberd V35 58.10
21 Ashley Forbes SM 60.45
34 Stuart Hicks V40 62.27
75 Greg Warder V40 66.34
81 Paul Johnson V50 66.54
232 Alexandra Coe SF 76.48

705 Finishers

Five hot Southampton men and one fit lady took to the rural roads just outside Salisbury to compete in the 9th event of the HRRL , the Salisbury 10. Minutes to the start there was a bit of a panic as Greg annouced that he had been registered as ‘unattached’. Fortunately the organiser agreed to rectify the error although under no obligation to do so (Thanks Salisbury!) and it is here pertinent to remind athletes to always check their entry and contact the race organiser , chip company or failing that myself (bullseyejoh@gmail.com) to sort it prior to the event in the event of a mistake.

The unseasonably warm weather took its toll and at the front end the heat it was generally agreed impacted by 90 seconds on overall times. Three water stations en route was particularly welcome .
There were problems at the start (the clock wouldnt start!) but aside from this everything ran smoothly.

Southamptons mens team excelled in the conditions and have now all but brought the title of Hampshire Road Race League Champions back to the club for the first time in its history.

The sole lady performed well in the absence of two team members.

Next stop Alton 10 and further information on the league tables will follow shortly.

12/6 Stage National Final Sutton Park Birmingham

Men 12 Stage alternate long/short stages( last year 35th)
23 Southampton AC 4:34:27
1 Alex Wall-Clarke (17) 27:06 2 Christopher Hilton (18) 16:31
3 Ben Brewster (21) 28:16 4 Abdi Mahamed (20) 16:27
5 Sam Costley (24) 29:20 6 James Smith (24) 17:12
7 Max Costley (25) 29:27 8 Ashley Forbes (25) 17:50
9 Matthew Revier (26) 30:00 10 Matthieu Marshall (24) 16:59
11 Jonathan Roberts (24) 27:59 12 Matt Coffey (23) 17:20

Ladies Stages 1& 4 Long stage, rest short (last year 13th)_
12 SouthamptonAC 2:24:53
1 Jen Elkins (5) 31:02 2 Laura Brenton (6) 18:32
3 Georgina Russell (9) 20:01 4 Ellie Monks (12) 33:06
5 Kelly Hewitson (11) 20:54 6 Rachel Evans (12) 21:10

Both the men’s and ladies’s team improved on last years performances. Special thanks and well done to Max who was tripped up by dog lead and Laura and Matt who were suffering with colds. Great team performances with great team spirit. Thanks to everyone who took part including reserves standing by, also to Tony for support and being a wise old sage

READING HALF MARATHON : 19 MAR 2017

1st Male Overall : Andy Vernon (Aldershot) 1.03.28                                                                             1st Female Overall : Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot) 1.12.15

6 Alex Teuten SM 1.05 .54
23 Matt Bennett SM 1.09.38
86 Andy Griggs SM 1.14.28
97 Dan Hunt SM 1.15.00
126 Matt Hibberd SM 1.16.42
450 Claire Mcerlean SF 1.29.16                                                                                                              1118 Rachel Evans SF 1.44.45*

*(Southampton results down to 1hr 45)

9720 Finishers

Whilst the bulk of Southamptons Athletes were at the Eastleigh 10k a small number attended the massive Reading Half Marathon a warm up race and training tool for the London Marathon.

The race was dominated by friends and rivals Andy Vernon and Chris Thompson locked together until the last 5k when Andy forged ahead .

Alex Teuten was the first Southampton athlete home achieving a sub 66 time in only his fourth half marathon. Rod Lock Alex’es coach has stated that the strong head wind in the latter stages impacted greatly on the leaders and that had there been more favourable conditions a 1.04 time was a certainty.

Matt Bennett , Andy Griggs and Dan Hunt ran well followed in by a resurgent Matt Hibberd recently running 70 mile weeks with tough track to boot in prepartion for the London Marathon . Two Southampton ladies also competed achieving creditable times.

EASTLEIGH 10K : 19 MAR 2017

1st Male Overall : Joshua Grace (Aldershot) 31.03                                                                                     1st Female Overall : Kate Maltby (Bristol & West) 34.10

3  Alex Wall Clarke SM 31.23                                                                                                                         8  Ben Brewster SM 31,45                                                                                                                             11 Jamie Knapp  SM 32.10                                                                                                                             14 Abdi Mahammed SM 32.20                                                                                                                     36 Tom Cully SM 34.13                                                                                                                                   40 Jim Davies SM 34.24                                                                                                                               50 James Smith V40 34.47                                                                                                                           55 Matt Coffey SM 34.57                                                                                                                               75 Jen Elkins SF 35.34                                                                                                                                   76 Ashley Forbes SM 35.34                                                                                                                        96 Rob Finch SM 36.10                                                                                                                            102 Dan Baker SM 36.21                                                                                                                             103 Steve Marcer V40 36.22                                                                                                                     104 Andrew Mcclune SM 36.23                                                                                                               105 Ellie Monks  SF 36.25                                                                                                                         121 Matt Keogh SM 37.07                                                                                                                         136 Pete Costley V50 37.30                                                                                                                       149 Jon Hannan V40 37.51                                                                                                                       161 Pete Merritt SM 38.00                                                                                                                           167 Greg Warder V40 38.06                                                                                                                         196 Sarah Merritt SF 38.40                                                                                                                       220 Rachael Ayerst SF 39.10                                                                                                                       225 Nicci Blandford F40 39.13                                                                                                                       251 Paul Johnson V50 39.43                                                                                                                     260 Karla Borland SF 39.47                                                                                                                       324 Tracey Corker V45  41.04                                                                                                                   360 Kelly Hewitson SF 41.46                                                                                                                     375 Hannah Polden SF 42.17                                                                                                                   399 Seth Furniss JM 42.42                                                                                                                         400 Dave Madelin SM 42.43                                                                                                                    529  Anna Reavey SF 44,25                                                                                                                      536 Rich Price SM 44.33                                                                                                                          541 Sid Delara V60  44.37                                                                                                                        607 Aimee Rayner JF 45.31                                                                                                                     617 Anna Stone SF 45.42                                                                                                                          646 Amanda Pinckney F35  46 .07                                                                                                                 744 Alana Spiers SF 47.39                                                                                                                         756 Anna Wilby Lopez F35 47.49                                                                                                             934 Paul Harvey V60 49.57                                                                                                                    1037 Marc Holmes  SM 51.23

2380 Finishers

Continue reading

RYDE 10 : 5 FEB 2017

1st Male Overall : Rich Waldron (Southampton Athletic Club) 54.19
1st Female Overall : Charlie Metcalfe (Ryde Harriers) 1.06.33

14 Ashley Forbes SM 59.46
19 Daniel Baker SM 1.01.07
20 Andy Morgan Lee V45 1.01.09
43 Jon Hannan V40 1.04.30
73 Sarah Merritt SF 1.07.44
91 Miriam Jones Walters SF 1.08.38
95 Karla Borland SF 1.08.54
222 Anna Stone SF 1.19.06

461 Finishers

The Ryde 10 took place on a cold grey day but unusually a day of light winds meant that there was a proliferation of good times. Rich Waldron followed on from his second in the previous years race to dominate in 2017 winning with a greater than 30 second margin of victory and improve his overall time by around 3 minutes.

The Overton team full strength this year but our mens team would have beaten the 2016 Overton team (see preview for their times)  and indeed won the mens race to strengthen their hold on 1st in Division 1.

The ladies manage to hit a problem before they had even got on the ferry as one of their cars broke down in the waiting area of the ferry terminal pre loading but fortunately they all managed to start / finish the race to record a stunning victory in the team event and now looking favourites for promotion. Sarah Merritt was second lady home in a distance she is not used to and Southamptons first three ladies finished within 70 seconds of each other to show again that consistency of performance reaps the rewards in the team competition.

 

STUBBINGTON 10K : 15 JAN 2017

1st Male Overall : Matt Bennett (Southampton Athletic Club) 31.47
1st Female Overall : Jen Elkins* (Southampton Athletic Club) 35.51
*35

2 Rich Waldron SM 32.20
83 Sarah Kingston* SF 37.53
94 John Hannan V40 38.15
97 Greg Warder V40 38.19
127 Jordan McRitchie JM 39.16
190 Tracey Corker V40 40.37
256 Rachel Evans SF 42.15
279 Hannah Polden SF 42.47
321 Dave Madelin SM 43.41
442 Anna Wilby-Lopez V35 45.39
805 Paul Harvey V60 51,56

1642 Finishers

Continue reading