Masters National Road Relay Championships report

Southampton AC Veterans middle distance team embarked on Sutton Park, Birmingham on Saturday for the Masters National Road Relay Championships.

The M35 squad of Daniel Hunt (15:58), Jez Curtis (16:32), Stuart Hicks (17:05), Andrew Griggs (16:41), Marc Cole (17:58) and Rob Ralls (19:19) produced a fine top 15 performance.
Taking into account all but one of the team had never competed at National Level before, they most definitely were not overawed by the occasion as they see-sawed in and around the top 10 for long periods to eventually finish a very respectable 14th place of the 33 teams.
The M45’s had an A & B squad which the quartet of Peter Costley (17:25), Jon Grainger (18:05), Scott Augur (18:40) and Andy Morgan-Lee (17:38) saw them finish 17th of the 46 teams.
The second quartet with Howard Long (19:27), Keith Hollis (20:35), John MacInnes (19:13) and Sid DeLara (21.13) saw the team home in 36th.
image1.jpeg

Daniel Hunt (above) ran Southampton’s fastest leg of the day 15.58mins

image1.jpegAndrew Griggs – 16.41
image2.jpeg
Jon Grainger

Sportshall success for young athletes

The sportshall UK finals took place at the weekend in Sports City in Manchester with Hampshire qualifying in both U13 boys and girls and the U15 girls age groups.

The Hampshire teams were full of Southampton AC young athletes who all performed really well.

On Saturday, the U13 boys were 2nd behind Birmingham and the U13 girls were 3rd behind Norfolk and Surrey.

For the boys, Callum Gregson taking the overall standing triple jump title, Jack McDonald was 2nd in the 4 lap run and 7th in the shot putt, Wilf McKenzie was 3rd in the 2 lap race and 18th in the vertical jump, Bradley Jenvey was 3rd in the shot putt and 5th in the 4 lap race, Riley Woodman was 4th in the standing long jump and equal 21st in the 2 lap race, Liam Higgins was 7th in the 6 lap race, Oliver Thatcher was 11th in the standing long jump and equal 11th in the 6 lap race and Ben Vaughan was 14th in the standing triple jump with the boys also taking part in vartious relays.

Results below.

U13 boys results UK sportshall finals

For the girls, Tabitha Proudley was 3rd in the speed bounce and 11th in the 4 lap race, Elizabeth Adamson was 6th in the 6 lap race and 11th in the standing triple jump, Emily Eades Scott was equal 8th in the 2 lap race and 9th in the shot putt, Elisha Parham was equal 11th in the 2 lap race and 19th in the standing triple jump, Ettie Hammond was 11th in the standing long jump and Jasmyn Allen 21st in the speed bounce with the girls also running in relays over various distances.

Results below.

U13 girls UK finals results

On Sunday, the U15 girls were 4th behind Birmingam, Devon and Hertfordshire.  Amaya Scott was 2nd in the shot putt, 7th equal in the 2 lap race and 18th in the standing long jump, Freya Coe was 7th equal in the speed bounce, 15th equal in the 4 lap race and 23rd equal in the vertical jump and Emma Hunter was 9th equal in the 2 lap race, 15th equal in the standing long jump and 26th in the shot putt.

Reults below.

U15 girls results UK sportshall finals

.

 

Sportshall grand prix results

The 4th and last of this seasons popular sportshall grand prix took place on Wednesday at Fareham Academy.

For the U11 boys, Joshua Vaughan, Jacob Bradley, Toby Roberts and Jack Bessant were 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th respectively.

In the U11 girls age group, Meg Hulbert won the event with Gracie Jenvey in 3rd.  Keira Bessant was joint 10th, Ellie Thatcher joint 13th, Eve Emm 15th and Bethany Friend 17th.

The club took the first 3 places in the U13 boys event with Bradley Jenvey winning by a point from Jack McDonald with Callum Gregson in joint 3rd.  Oliver Thatcher was 5th, Oliver Miell 6th (despite being an U11) and Ben Vaughan and Nathan Travers joint 8th.

It was the top 4 in the U13 girls event with Elisha Parham in 1st, Tabitha Proudley 2nd, Ettie Hammiond 3rd and Elizabeth Adamson in 4th.  Hollie Roberts was 10th.

There were no competitors in the U15 boys age group but Emma Hunter was 2nd and Freya Coe joint 4th for the U15 girls.  Reiss Jarvis won the U17 mens event.

Full results below.

Sportshall Grand prix results on a page 23 03 16