HRRL RACE 10 : Netley 10K 20/05/2018

1st Male : Rich Waldron 33.39 (Southampton Athletic Club)
1st Female : Emma Jolley 37.31 (City Of Portsmouth)

74 Minna Jones Walters SF 40.37
107 Tracey Corker F45 42.32
176 Lucy Harrison SF 45.55

515 Finishers

There were perfect conditions for late spring racing with the sun not breaking through until after the race was completed (for most).

Rich Waldron claimed an easy victory in the mens race whilst Emma Jolley had another victory in the ladies race. Rachael Phelps though not a member of Southampton (Lewes A.C) is training with the legendary Rod Squad and recorded 39.01 (second lady).

Most importantly of all however the Southampton ladies ran extremely well following on from Alton recording their second second team place in consecutive races so the ladies team event is likely to go down to the last race.

Note: The Eastleigh 10k is full having been rescheduled from March the penultimate race in the series.

HRRL Race 9 : Alton 10 13/05/2018

1st Male Joe Morwood 52.22 (Aldershot Farnham & District)
1st Female Helen Cozens 1.03.38 (Fleet & Crookham A.C)

42 Sarah Kingston SF 1.06.03
70 Scott Augur V50 1.08.23
77 Karla Borland SF 1.08.46
95 Guy Brown V50 1.10.24
108 Minna Jones Walters SF 1.11.40

477 Finishers

The Alton 10 took place in reasonably benign conditions compared to some of the scorchers in previous years.
Joe Morwood powered to an easy victory in the mens race and an impressive time whilst the ladies race was considerably closer.
The Southampton Ladies achieved a second place team position behind Winchester and have actually moved ahead of Winchester in the race to be overall champions.
The men unfortunately were two places short of a team.

Day 2 report Hampshire county champs

Southampton AC continued their gold medal rush on day 2 of the county track and field championships at the Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth yesterday but the weather had been transformed into glorious sunshine.

The club won 48 more medals with 18 of them golds to take their total medal count to the championships to 92 which is 30 medals more than any other club.

The Hampshire champions were spread across men and women and across the breadth of age groups and came in run, jump and throw.

In the senior women, Izzy Bryant completed the sprint double by adding the 200m title to the 100m she won on Saturday and Emily Jenkinson also doubled up adding the 800m crown to the 400m title she won on Saturday.  Jen Elkins won the 3000m and Laura Edwards won the women’s pole vault in a new championship best performance of 3.45m. There were no winners in the U20 women’s age group but at U17 Hannah Childs won the 200m and Samantha Callaway won the discus.

In the U15 girls’ age group, Olivia Austin won the discus and Jasmine Larsen was javelin champion For the U13 girls Katie Youp pulled clear of the field to win the 800m, the club carried out a clean sweep of medals in the 1500m with Annie Mann winning gold and did exactly the same in the long jump with Amy Wall taking gold.

For the senior men, Daniel Offiah won the 100m and Tom Cully took the steeplechase crown whilst in the U20 age group Jack Higgins was 400m champion and for the U17 men the club completed yet another clean sweep of medals in the shot putt with Josh Wise taking gold in an enthralling competition.

Thomas Hockley added the 300m title to the 200m crown he won on Saturday for the U15 boys and Rhys Allen won the shot putt.  Joshua Vaughan also took the shot putt title in the U13 boys’ age group.

Day 1 report Hampshire track & field championships

Southampton AC dominated the first day of the Hampshire Athletics track and field championships at a chilly and wet Mountbatten stadium in Portsmouth yesterday.

The club won 44 of the 194 medals on offer and took 20 gold medals, 8 more than any other club.

The Hampshire champions were spread across men and women and across the breadth of age groups and came in run, jump and throw.

For the senior women, Brunel University student and former Mountbatten school pupil Izzy Bryant won the 100m crown with Emily Jenkinson taking the 400m title and Anna Sharp the 1500m.  All 3 women being long term members of the club progressing through the various age groups.  The same can be said of U20 gold medallists Hollie Garrathy and Amaya Scott, the latter taking the scalp of England youth International Gaia in winning the shot putt in her first event with the 4kg shot and the former winning the triple jump.

For the U17 women Jasmyn Allen won the 100m title and Anna Merritt won the Hammer in one of the performances of the day beating the championship best performance with a huge throw of 53.69m In the U15 girls age group, Tabitha Proudley won the sprint hurdles crown and Lara Scott made it double gold in the Scott household by sealing the high jump crown.  In the youngest of the age groups the U13’s, in the girls age group Amy Wall also won high jump gold with Milly Hulbert taking the javelin title.

For the senior men, the 5000m was a highlight with Southampton AC taking all 3 podium places, Steven Phillips being the gold medal winner.  Sam Bass-Cooper took yet another pole vault title and Matthew Callaway won the discus crown.  In the U20’s Sam Tyas won the 3000m gold and Kieran Apps made it double pole vault success for the men.

In the U17 mens age group, Callum Gregson won the first event of the day by taking victory in the 400m hurdles and Josh Douglas won the discus in the 2nd clean sweep of the day for the club as they took all 3 podium places.  For the U15 boys Thomas Hockley won the 200m sprint and Harry Crosby returned after a long time out with injury to take the long jump title.  The U13 boys age group was the only one not to produce a gold medal on the day although Travis Scottow did pick up a silver and bronze in 200m and long jump respectively.

Hampshire combined event champs

Southampton AC’s multi-eventers had a fine day in glorious sunshine at the Mountbatten stadium in Portsmouth on Bank holiday Monday, the 7th May.

The championships are split across the various age groups who all take part in a 5 event pentathlon competition with the U11 age groups taking part in a 4 event quad kids competition.  The day also sees the traditional May Day mile and 3000m running races.

The closest event was the U15 girls pentathlon with 4 girls pulling clear of the field with just the final event, the 800m to go.  Bitterne Park schoolgirl Grace Colmer was in 2nd place behind Basingstoke’s Iona Irvine but the favourite was 3rd place Aldershot’s Ella Manning who had by far the fastest 800m pb.  Mountbatten school’s Lara Scott was in 4th place.  Grace needed to stay within 4 seconds of Ella and ran the perfect race to run a huge personal best finishing just 3 seconds behind Ella and take the title.  Lara also ran a fine 800m to overtake Iona in the standings and take the bronze medal.

Further gold medal success was achieved by Amy Wall who dominated the U13 girls’ pentathlon to win by 600 points with Millie Cutts completing a fine combined event debut by taking the bronze medal.  Ellie Thatcher finished 7th.

Lucy O’Dell took a bronze medal in the U17 women’s pentathlon ensuring the club took home 2 gold and 3 bronze medals from the female combined events competitions.

The men also had a good day with Oliver Thatcher sealing the U17 men’s title with a clutch of personal best performances to finish with 2824 points.  Teammates and training partners Callum Gregson and Bradley Jenvey took the silver and bronze medals respectively with Southampton AC’s Ben Vaughan in 4th.

Travis Scottow made it a U13 double by taking the boys title.  Travis was equally dominant as Amy in the girls’ equivalent and finished 500 points clear of his nearest rival.

In the U20 men’s pentathlon Ben Upfold was 4th with Luke O’Brien in 6th.

The club won a further 4 medals in the quadkids competition which are split into 2 age groups.  In the U10 age group, Gracie Osman took the girls title with 195 points and Nathan Bell won the boys title with a massive score of 256 points.  In the U11 age group for the girls Pippa Sproul took Silver and Isabelle Wardle won bronze.  In the boys U11 age group Isaac Claisse was 6th.

In the May Day mile races, Rikki James won race 2 in the fastest time of the day and in the 3000m race, Isabel Richardson took the women’s title.

MILE OF MILES 2018 (UPDATE 11/01/18)

*UPDATE* Ashley who did a particularly good job in 2017 at the event has been in contact to say that he will not be able to reprise his role or be involved with the event this year. This gives an opportunity for  an entirely new team to be assembled to take on the challenge!

After having been the main organiser and latterly joint organiser with Ashley Forbes for the Mile of Miles Event that takes place on a Wednesday in June each year (a non RR10 Wednesday) for 5yrs I am giving notice that I am stepping down and will not be involved with the event this year. It may well be that Ashley will take on the reins but it is a team event and realistically there would need to be plenty of support for him and ideally a person is needed to take on a major role as the event takes a lot of work is stressful and time consuming although ultimately rewarding.

Any S.A.C member who is interested in becoming involved in the running of this event please approach a committee member.
Any questions about Mile Of Miles? Contact myself at bullseyejoh@gmail.com Paul Johnson

Items left at county. Cross country

A number of items were left at the county x country
Coat with name Rory Morgan
Pair Nike fit dri shorts
Pair grey gloves small
Black Nike running top
Pair black Kalenji long running socks
Pair Adidas shoes size uk 9uk in Nike shoe bag
Osprey rucksack with pair of Saucony spikes size 7 with water bottle
Let me know if any of the above is yours

A word from the Committee………

2017 was a great year for the club both on the track, roads and country.  There was success across all age groups at local, regional and national level with some notable, international vests.

None of this is possible without the help of our volunteers.  Whether you are a coach, an official, a statistician, an administrator, a marshal, team manager or work in the portable cabin, we cannot THANK YOU enough for your continued time and effort in making this the great club that it is.

The committee are an integral part of the club and it was a challenging time in 2017 as we were faced with many personnel changes in addition to the constant challenge of the (proposed) redevelopment of the sports centre and designated club house.   The committee have been working on the following in 2017 and we hope to update you on their progress more frequently.

  • Plans for a new track side pavilion
  • Investigating our on line services and social media platforms
  • Extending our relationships between SAC and the Universities
  • Looking at obtaining a club sponsor
  • Exploring the possibility of another “club” race
  • Possible purchase of Photo finish and EDM equipment
  • Renegotiate the agreement with Active Nation on terms more beneficial to SAC

2018 is an exciting time for the club and we continue to work tirelessly behind the scenes to ensure the club develops and progresses, to ensure we can sustain a club that can operate for everyone at all levels.  There have been some great additions to the committee as follows;

Mark West is our new club Vice Chairman.
Doctor Elizabeth Pugh (GP) and Andy Palmer are the new club welfare officers.
Tracey Jones is our (acting) Treasurer.
Jon Tilt, David Blackman, James Mann and Becki Mulley also join us.

We welcome our new committee members and look forward to working with you in 2018. Happy New Year!!