Contact Us

 

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Richie Pearson richiepearson2372@gmail.com
Senior Membership
Please also see the Membership page for more details
Stuart Saint membershipsecforsac@gmail.com
Young Athlete Membership
FAQs for Under 11s on the Membership page
Stuart Saint membershipsecforsac@gmail.com
Statistician Alan Cropp alan.@acropp27.plus.net
Club Secretary Diane Reavey jdreavey@talktalk.net
Treasurer Ashley Cooper Treasurer4SAC@gmail.com
Welfare Officers James Mann
Dr Elizabeth Pugh – 07540 608 964
sacwelfareofficer@gmail.com
Volunteer Coordinator TBC TBC


Other Club Officers & Committee

President: Mary Axtell

Other Executive Committee Members: Mary Axtell, Chris Taylor, Michael Coker, Nicci Bollinger Tracey Jones, Jon Tilt, David Blackman, Becky Mulley, James Mann, Elizabeth Richardson, Ashley Cooper

Team Managers

British Athletic League – Gary MacDonald-Gray (sprint_coach@hotmail.com)

UK Women’s Athletics League – Tim Hall (tim.hallts@ntlworld.com

Southern Athletics League (men) – Gary MacDonald-Gray (sprint_coach@hotmail.com)
Southern Athletics League (women) – Sara MacDonald-Gray runningon999@yahoo.co.uk

Track and Field – Youth Development League and Wessex Young Athletes 2017
(Please note team and league managers do not deal with new membership issues, please use one of the membership contacts in the table above)

U17/U20M – Dawn Thatcher 07970 770243 dawntracythatcher@gmail.com
U17/U20W – Claire Proudley 07963 433125 claire.proudley@icloud.com
U15B – Sarah Mitchell 07729 890544 sarahmitchell70@hotmail.com
U15G – Glenn Colmer 07825 633424 glenn.colmer@btinternet.com
U13B – Dawn Thatcher 07970 770243 dawntracythatcher@gmail.com
U13G – Peter & Karen Belward  07713 634311 karenandpeterb@sky.com
U11 B&G – Mark Wharton  07751 028541 Wharton_m@sky.com

Cross Country Young Athletes 2017/18 – For the 2019/20 Cross Country season team managers will be updated at the end of the summer.

Sportshall League Managers – TBC
(Team and league managers do not deal with new membership issues, please use one of the membership contacts in the table above)

Southern Counties Veterans Athletic League – Andy Morgan-Lee, Dave Blackman, Rebecca Mulley, Nicci Blanford

Club Life Members, Vice Presidents and Life Vice Presidents

Life Members: Kriss Akabusi, Mary Axtell, Christine Benning, Roger Black, David Callaway, Bryan Dawkins, Jennifer Dew, Rod Finch, Mark Gregory, Dave Henson, Alan Pascoe, Peter Pike, Brian Reader, Susan Reader, Jo Smith, Jane Tabor, Nick Tabor, Janette Wake, Pete Wareing

Vice Presidents: Martin Axtell, David Corbett, John Cork, David Creedon, Paul Creedon, Margaret Tizzard-Hibbs, Des Webb, Alison Beckingham

Life Vice Presidents: Mary Axtell, Jean Bowles, Pete Wareing, Alan Cropp, Alan O’Dell

Directions to the track:
Address:
Southampton Sports Centre
Thornhill Road
Southampton
SO16 7AY
Note: The nearest car park is situated approximately 500m from the track
http://www.southamptonathleticclub.org.uk/location.htm

Academy enquires and requests:
academytrainingenquiries@gmail.com

Website enquires and requests:
enquiries@southamptonathleticclub.org.uk