England Athletics Club Webinars

Webinars – Club Support, Coaching and Officials

Last week England Athletics ran a Club Welfare webinar as part of our Club Support webinar series and the recording is now live on the club support section of Athletics @Home along with recordings of all the other webinars delivered so far. This week the Club Support team will be delivering a webinar focusing on the benefits of cashless payments. Additional webinars will be added to the Club Support pages over the next week.

Officials @Home and the Coaching section of the Athletics @Home site continue to add new content and webinars on a regular basis so be sure to keep an eye out on these pages, and get involved where you can.  

Attached the active list of webinars currently, there will be more – so please keep looking at the Athletics at Home front page on the England Athletics home page..

Tuesday 28 April 18:30 – Interview with Donna Fraser – training for championship performance
Hosted by Donna Fraser, OLY, Click here to register

Tuesday 28 April 20:00 – High Jump and High Jump Training
Hosted by Fuzz Caan, Click here to register

Tuesday 28 April 17:30 – Endurance: Interview and Q&A with Mike Gratton
Hosted by Tom Craggs, Click here to register

Wednesday 29 April 17:30 – Endurance – Hamstrings should we be stretching them (part 2)
Hosted by Mark Brace, Click here to register

Wednesday 29 April 18:00 – Speed – Front-side or back-side mechanics?
Hosted by Graham Pilkington (Regional Coach Lead – North), Click here to register

Wednesday 29 April 17:00 – Motivation during a period of uncertainty
With Ross Shand (Leeds Talent Hub Sport Psychologist) & Andi Drake, Click here to register

Thursday 30 April 11:00 – The benefits to going cashless (morning session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPPORT WEBINAR

Thursday 30 April 18:00 – The benefits to going cashless (afternoon session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPPORT WEBINAR

Thursday 30 April 19:30 – Throws – Adapted training sessions for javelin
Hosted by Mark Bradford, Click here to register

Thursday 30 April 19:30 – Endurance Q&A
With Tom Craggs & Emily Hosker-Thornhill, Click here to register

Tuesday 5 May 11:00 – Virtual running with Racefully Tribes (morning session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPPORT WEBINAR

Tuesday 5 May 18:00 – Virtual running with Racefully Tribes (afternoon session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPPORT WEBINAR

Tuesday 5 May 19:30 – Pole Vault – Take-off efficiency
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Scott Simpson, Click here to register

Tuesday 5 May 19:30 – Hurdles – Circuits for hurdlers in lockdown!
Hosted by Martin Owens (RCL – South West), Click here to register

Tuesday 5 May 18:30 – Speed – Working the energy systems – how much of each?
Hosted by Mike Leonard (Regional Coach Lead – South East), Click here to register

Wednesday 6 May 2020 17:00 – Endurance – ‘Threshold’ running & training zones
with Tom Craggs, Click here to register

Wednesday 6 May 2020 18:00 – Endurance steeplechase conditioning part 1 followed by Q & A webinar based on content of video
Hosted by Helen Clitheroe, Click here to register

Wednesday 6 May 19:30 – Throws – the Discus technical framework explained
Hosted by Mark Chapman, Click here to register

Thursday 7 May 11:00 – Keeping your club up and running (morning session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPOORT WEBINAR

Thursday 7 May 18:00 – Keeping your club up and running (afternoon session) – click here to register – CLUB SUPPORT WEBINAR

Thursday 7 May 2020 17:00 – Endurance nutrition basics
With Cara Sloss (Leeds Talent Hub Nutritionist) & Andi Drake, Click here to register

Monday 11 May 2020 18:00 – Endurance Functional Movement Skills part 2 followed by Q & A webinar based on content of video
Hosted by Mark Brace, Click here to register

Tuesday 12 May 19:30 – Planning considerations in coaching Combined Events
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Vern Gambetta, Click here to register

Wednesday 13 May 2020 18:00 – Endurance steeplechase conditioning part 2 followed by Q & A webinar based on content of video
Hosted by Helen Clitheroe, Click here to register

Thursday 14 May 19:30 – Throws – Javelin Technique with Q&A
Hosted by David Turner, Click here to register

Friday 15 May 2020 18:00 – Endurance steeplechase conditioning part 3 followed by Q & A webinar based on content of video
Hosted by Helen Clitheroe, Click here to register

Tuesday 19 May 19:30 – Debates in warming up – Training Focus
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Jamie French, Click here to register

Thursday 21 May 19:30 – Throws – Hammer Technique with Q&A
Hosted by Gary Herrington, Click here to register

Tuesday 26 May 19:30 – Pole Vault – Pole stiffness
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Scott Simpson, Click here to register

Thursday 28 May 19:30 – Throws – Choosing your Shot Put technique with Q&A
Hosted by Stuart Carlaw, Click here to register

Tuesday 2 June 19:30 – Effective use of running drills – a personal perspective
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Vern Gambetta, Click here to register

Thursday 4 June 19:30 – Throws – Rotational Shot Put presention
Hosted by Paul Wilson, Click here to register

Thursday 4 June 2020 19:00 – Throws – Rotational Shot Put Presentation
Hosted by Paul Wilson, Click here to register

Tuesday 9 June 19:30 – Debates in warming up – Competition Focus
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Jamie French, Click here to register

Tuesday 16 June 19:30 – Pole Vault – on pole technique
Hosted by Darren Ritchie/ Scott Simpson, Click here to register