Men’s Veterans Track & Field team continued their unbeaten run in the league to make it 3 from 3 this season with victory at Basingstoke

There were no less than 4 changes on the night due to injuries which proved a real squad performance with members volunteering to stand in last minute when called upon.

One of those was M40 Garry Bell who not only had never jumped one of the 35  3ft barriers that lay ahead of him in the 3000m steeplechase but was also running his first ever competitive track event. He went on to finish a fantastic 3rd place in a time of 11:40.4 with Kit Lau (11:55.5) taking maximum points to win the B string.

M60 Michael Coker was another last minute reserve running his first 400m (75.5) since 2012 to finish 5th with more valuable points added to the board along with his earlier High Jump 4th place (1.25m).

M50 Jon Tilt competing in the younger M35 400m category finished 3rd (56.1) with Simon Ciaravella (56.9) taking runners up spot in the B string and Steve Beak winning the M50 category (58.7) to add to his earlier win in M50 100m (12.2).M40 Mark Collins ran a seasons best in the 100m (11.7) for runners up spot while Ciaravella finished 3rd in the B string (12.8).

M35 Andrew Sheerin and M50 Andy Turner got the field events underway scoring well in the Hammer throw to finish 2nd (37.25m) and 1st (34.06m) respectively.

A win in the Shot Putt for M40 Graham Lay (12.59m) was backed up well by M50 Stephen Dobson (10.35m) and M60 Michael Coker (8.98m) who both finished 3rd.

M40 Brian Thompson high jumped 1.65m for 2nd place before coming in last minute to team up with M50 Derek Warn in the Long Jump to leap 4.49m for 4th place while Warn finished 2nd with a leap of 4.51m.

The penultimate event, 1500m, produced more good points and 3 more runners up spots for A & B String Jeremy Curtis (4.30.2) and Mark Causebrook (4.35.0) respectively and Peter Costley (4.53.1) in the M50 category.

Beak, Collins, Ciaravella and Tilt teamed up for the final event of the evening, the Medley Relay, consisting of 200m, 200m, 400m, 800m which saw them bring the baton home in 2nd place and secure victory for the red & white stripes by 4 points from Aldershot Farnham & District.

Guest Performances
Mike Smears M60 – 100m (17.8), Long Jump (2.44m)
Garry Bell M40 – 1500m  4:52.6
Paul Johnson M55 – 1500m  4:59.6
Gordon Westley M50 – 1500m  6:06.6

image1.jpeg

Garry Bell – 3000m Steeplechase

 

Kit Lau – 3000m Steeplechase

Team Result
Southampton AC  147
Aldershot F & D   143
Basingstoke   118
Portsmouth   112
Winchester   80
Havant     77
Overton   67
Fleet   34