Southampton AC Men’s Veterans Track & Field team sealed victory at Aldershot, defending their Hampshire League title for the 8th successive year. They will now take their place in the Southern Counties Veterans Final at Ashford in September looking to defend their Area title looking for a hat-trick of successes.
Graham Lay scored a double victory in the field with the Discus at the start of the evening and Javelin at the end. He threw the Discus out to a personal best of 39.13m and the Javelin to a seasons best 45.94m. 

Andy Turner and Gordon Westley provided good back up in the M50 category with runner up spot in Discus (32.54m)
and Javelin 5th (20.31m) respectively.
Michael Coker threw the Javelin 15.92m for 5th in the M60 category after triple jumping his way to 4th place with 8.35m in the younger M50 category.
Brian Thompson leapt to a huge personal best of 10.84m in the M35 category triple Jump just losing out to the Basingstoke athlete by a mere 3cm.
John MacInnes (12:24.9) and Andy Morgan-Lee (12:41.6) got the track events underway finishing double runners up in the 2km Walk for the M50 & M35 categories respectively.
M35 Darren Clissold finished equal third in the Pole Vault with a 2.80m clearance while Derek Warn did enough to claim runners up spot in the M50 category with a mediocre 2.10m clearance by his standards due to a shoulder injury.

The 800m saw the biggest points haul of the evening for the red & white stripes.
Paul Laslett, a former 1.47 International made his club debut with an impressive gun to tape victory to win comfortably in 2:01.1 with B string runner Jim Bennett (2:13.6) just overhauled for victory in the final metres.
M50 David Blackman, however, bided his time with a cautious opening lap
since injury before storming to victory and maximum points in the latter stages clocking 2:17.9 while Sid DeLara won the M60 category in 2:38.6. before tackling the 3000m shortly after to finish in 12:57.0 for 6th place.
M35’s Mark Collins (24.0sec) & Simon Ciaravella (26.3sec) both ran well in a quality 200m line up for 3rd and 2nd respectively while Steve Beak took the M50 victory with 25.5sec.
The penultimate event on the track saw a number of red & white vests scoring and guesting in the 3000m.
Mark Causebrook and Gareth Klepacz both ran seasons bests scoring a runner up double with 9:27.0 and 9:32.2 respectively in the M35 category while Peter Costley ran his way to victory and maximum points in the M50 category.
The final event of the evening, 4x200m relay saw Collins, Ciaravella, Beak and Bennett finish a close 2nd to Aldershot.
Guest performances 
Darren Clissold – 200m 27.8sec
Vic Novell – 200m 29.4s
Alan Forse – 200m 30.3s
Mike Hodges – 800m 2.30.0
Paul Boyd-Leslie – 3000m 10.44.0
Final Result
Southampton 153.5
Aldershot 144
Basingstoke 119
Portsmouth 96
Havant 86
Winchester 74
Fleet 58.5
Overton 58