Road League

Rules of the competition 2017-2018

This competition is based on the average of members age/sex graded performances at the Hampshire Road Race League events.
The final standings are calculated using a runner’s five best races out of all twelve events in the league.

3rd September Overton 5 Results
24th October Solent Half Marathon Results
19th November Gosport Half Marathon Results
26th November Hayling 10 Results
3rd December Victory 5 Results
14th January Stubbington 10K Results
4th February Ryde 10 Results
8th April Salisbury 10 Results
13th May Alton 10 Results
20th May Netley 10K Results
17th June Eastleigh 10K Results
24th June Lordshill 10K Results
Overall standings

All runners with five finishes will be graded ahead of those with four or less, regardless of average score.
For each event, the member’s time on the day will be converted to a Standard Percentage to allow direct comparison between
men and women runners of all ages. See the table below for details.

 

  • The ‘age/sex standard time’ is approximately the world best performance at that distance for that age and sex.
    (It is very impressive how fast some of these are!)
  • The ‘standard percent’ is the percentage of that world best pace that the individual ran in this race.
    The percentages are approximately equivalent to

    • 100% – World record level
    • Over 90% – World Class
    • Over 80% – National Class
    • Over 70% – Regional Class
    • Over 60% – Local Class
  • The ‘equivalent open men’s time’ is that percentage converted back using the men’s open standard time to give a time comparison.
  • The standard time tables used were compiled for World Masters Athletics, January 2015.

RACE 1 Overton 5 3/9/2017

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 32 28:32 24:13 84.87 25:06
2 Richard Waldron 30 26:05 21:20 81.79 26:03
3 Sarah Kingston 32 30:02 24:13 80.63 26:26
4 Scott Augur 51 30:55 24:16 78.49 27:09
5 Claire McErlean 34 32:24 24:18 75.00 28:25
6 Hannah Polden 18 34:51 24:28 70.21 30:21
7 Alexandra Coe 33 36:43 24:15 66.05 32:16

RACE 2 Solent Half 24/9/2017

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Paul Harvey 62 1:52:20 1:12:43 64.73 1:30:11
2 Keith Hollis 47 1:45:42 1:03:30 60.08 1:37:10

RACE 3 Gosport Half 19/11/2017

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Matt Bennett 29 1:09:58 58:23 83.44 1:09:58
2 Bryher Bowness 24 1:18:23 1:05:12 83.18 1:10:11
3 Tracey Corker 48 1:29:15 1:12:25 81.14 1:11:57
4 Tom Stevens 27 1:13:05 58:23 79.89 1:13:05
5 Paul Johnson 55 1:26:02 1:08:07 79.17 1:13:44
6 Matt Coffey 34 1:14:28 58:32 78.60 1:14:16
7 Daniel Baker 27 1:16:44 58:23 76.09 1:16:44
8 Graham Joslin 37 1:18:32 59:05 75.23 1:17:36
9 Ashley Forbes 28 1:18:21 58:23 74.52 1:18:21
10 Robert Dempster 43 1:22:34 1:01:25 74.38 1:18:29
11 Marc Cole 42 1:22:13 1:00:55 74.09 1:18:47
12 Kit Lau 37 1:20:10 59:05 73.70 1:19:13
13 Debbie Hallett 55 1:47:06 1:18:51 73.62 1:19:18
14 Jon Ward 44 1:32:15 1:01:56 67.14 1:26:57
15 Clinton Whitfield 45 1:38:01 1:02:27 63.71 1:31:38
16 David Madelin 36 1:34:51 58:51 62.05 1:34:05
17 Paul Harvey 62 1:57:24 1:12:43 61.94 1:34:15
18 Marc Holmes 35 2:09:35 58:41 45.29 2:08:55

RACE 4 Hayling 10 26/11/2017

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 32 58:27 49:28 84.63 51:59
2 Tracey Corker 48 1:08:17 54:49 80.28 54:48
3 Richard Waldron 30 55:03 44:00 79.93 55:03
4 Paul Johnson 55 1:04:33 51:27 79.71 55:12
5 Sarah Kingston 32 1:03:49 49:28 77.51 56:45
6 Andy Griggs 39 59:26 45:05 75.86 58:00

RACE 5 Victory 5 3/12/2017

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Laura Brenton 31 27:51 24:12 86.89 24:31
2 Jen Elkins 32 28:01 24:13 86.44 24:39
3 Peter Costley 53 29:15 24:40 84.33 25:16
4 Sarah Kingston 32 29:31 24:13 82.04 25:58
5 Richard Waldron 30 26:14 21:20 81.32 26:12
6 Tom Stevens 27 26:34 21:19 80.24 26:34
7 Abdi Mahamed 21 27:00 21:19 78.95 27:00
8 Aaron Bennett 25 27:09 21:19 78.51 27:09
9 Jim Bennett 44 29:18 22:56 78.27 27:14
10 David Coak 31 27:23 21:21 77.97 27:20
11 Daniel Baker 27 27:23 21:19 77.85 27:23
12 Tom Cully 21 27:28 21:19 77.61 27:28
13 Karla Borland 31 31:25 24:12 77.03 27:40
14 Ashley Forbes 28 27:46 21:19 76.77 27:46
15 Andy Lewis 36 29:11 21:41 74.30 28:41
16 Jordan Folk 28 33:19 24:12 72.64 29:20
17 Alexandra Coe 34 37:12 24:18 65.32 32:37

RACE 6 Stubbington 10K 14/1/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 32 34:50 30:22 87.18 30:38
2 Ben Brewster 27 32:09 26:43 83.10 32:09
3 Sarah Kingston 32 36:42 30:22 82.74 32:17
4 Peter Costley 53 37:18 30:49 82.62 32:20
5 Matt Bennett 29 33:14 26:43 80.39 33:14
6 Tracey Corker 48 41:47 33:29 80.14 33:20
7 David Coak 31 33:52 26:44 78.94 33:50
8 Tom Stevens 27 33:51 26:43 78.93 33:51
9 Daniel Baker 27 34:15 26:43 78.00 34:15
10 Robert Dempster 44 37:28 28:36 76.33 34:59
11 Ashley Forbes 28 36:39 26:43 72.90 36:39
12 Jon Ward 45 40:00 28:50 72.08 37:03
13 Mike Hodges 45 40:33 28:50 71.11 37:34
14 Andy Herman 38 39:29 27:21 69.27 38:34
15 David Madelin 36 41:57 27:04 64.52 41:24
16 Debbie Hallett 55 58:35 36:26 62.19 42:57
17 Richard Price 39 44:40 27:31 61.60 43:22
18 Ella Prinsep 18 50:10 30:40 61.13 43:42
19 Rachel Bennett 30 53:22 30:20 56.84 47:00
20 Marc Holmes 35 54:46 26:58 49.24 54:15

RACE 7 Ryde 10 4/2/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Bryher Bowness 24 1:02:38 49:21 78.79 55:50
2 Tracey Corker 48 1:12:33 54:49 75.56 58:14
3 Sarah Kingston 32 1:06:13 49:28 74.70 58:53
4 Daniel Baker 27 59:09 44:00 74.39 59:09
5 Peter Merritt 32 1:03:05 44:01 69.78 1:03:03
6 Mark West 42 1:13:02 46:05 63.10 1:09:43
7 Alexandra Coe 34 1:22:41 49:42 60.11 1:13:12

RACE 8 Salisbury 10 8/4/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Richard Waldron 31 54:08 44:00 81.28 54:08
2 Paul Johnson 55 1:03:24 51:27 81.15 54:13
3 Max Costley 23 54:52 44:00 80.19 54:52
4 Tracey Corker 49 1:09:25 55:28 79.90 55:03
5 Sam Costley 19 55:22 44:00 79.47 55:22
6 Sarah Kingston 33 1:02:59 49:34 78.70 55:54
7 David Coak 31 56:42 44:00 77.60 56:42
8 Guy Brown 51 1:07:53 49:40 73.16 1:00:08
9 Daniel Baker 27 1:00:48 44:00 72.37 1:00:48
10 Jon Ward 45 1:06:07 47:13 71.41 1:01:36
11 Hannah Polden 19 1:11:39 49:21 68.88 1:03:52
12 Miriam Jones-Walters 29 1:11:58 49:21 68.57 1:04:09
13 Mike Hodges 45 1:09:02 47:13 68.40 1:04:19

RACE 9 Alton 10 13/5/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Sarah Kingston 33 1:05:54 49:34 75.21 58:29
2 Scott Augur 52 1:08:09 50:06 73.51 59:51
3 Karla Borland 31 1:08:35 49:24 72.03 1:01:05
4 Guy Brown 51 1:09:55 49:40 71.04 1:01:56
5 Miriam Jones-Walters 29 1:11:30 49:21 69.02 1:03:44

RACE 10 Netley 10K 20/5/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Tracey Corker 49 42:25 33:52 79.84 33:27
2 Richard Waldron 31 33:39 26:44 79.45 33:37
3 Miriam Jones-Walters 29 40:30 30:20 74.90 35:40
4 Lucy Harrison 26 45:35 30:20 66.54 40:08

RACE 11 Eastleigh 10K 17/6/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 33 34:55 30:25 87.11 30:40
2 Aiden Lennan 21 32:06 26:43 83.23 32:06
3 Zak Mahamed 17 32:37 26:57 82.63 32:20
4 Bryher Bowness 25 37:18 30:20 81.32 32:51
5 Sarah Kingston 33 37:28 30:25 81.18 32:54
6 Richard Waldron 31 32:56 26:44 81.17 32:54
7 William Bryan 20 33:10 26:43 80.55 33:10
8 Peter Costley 53 38:16 30:49 80.53 33:10
9 Tracey Corker 49 42:08 33:52 80.38 33:14
10 Matthieu Marshall 22 33:33 26:43 79.63 33:33
11 Andy Griggs 39 34:35 27:31 79.57 33:34
12 Tom Stevens 27 34:26 26:43 77.59 34:26
13 Daniel Baker 27 34:57 26:43 76.44 34:57
14 David Coak 31 35:02 26:44 76.31 35:00
15 Paul Boyd-Leslie 46 38:23 29:04 75.73 35:16
16 Phoebe Palios 15 42:27 32:08 75.70 35:17
17 Garry Bell 43 37:30 28:22 75.64 35:19
18 Ben Williams 15 38:09 27:40 72.52 36:50
19 Kevin Yates 34 37:14 26:53 72.20 37:00
20 Hannah Polden 19 42:27 30:25 71.65 37:17
21 Sidney DeLara 62 46:42 33:25 71.56 37:20
22 Mike Hodges 45 40:29 28:50 71.22 37:30
23 Caio Carvalho Ellero 21 37:42 26:43 70.87 37:42
24 Amanda Pinckney 39 43:59 31:03 70.59 37:50
25 Matt Jansen 18 38:27 26:44 69.53 38:25
26 Matt Hibberd 38 39:48 27:21 68.72 38:52
27 Lucy Harrison 26 44:40 30:20 67.91 39:20
28 Irene Moreno Millan 35 47:48 30:33 63.91 41:48
29 Kim Batten 64 53:59 34:03 63.08 42:21
30 David Madelin 36 43:19 27:04 62.49 42:45
31 Marc Holmes 35 50:58 26:58 52.91 50:29
32 Ella Prinsep 18 58:55 30:40 52.05 51:19

RACE 12 Lordshill 10K 24/6/2018

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 33 35:52 30:25 84.80 31:30
2 Matt Bennett 29 33:05 26:43 80.76 33:05
3 Nicci Blandford 43 39:53 31:53 79.94 33:25
4 Daniel Baker 27 34:42 26:43 76.99 34:42
5 Edward Wright 16 35:48 27:16 76.16 35:04
6 Sarah Kingston 33 41:19 30:25 73.62 36:17
7 Rachel Bennett 31 44:18 30:20 68.47 39:01
8 Alexandra Coe 34 50:50 30:28 59.93 44:34

OVERALL STANDINGS

Overton

Solent

Gosport

Hayling

Victory

Stubbin

Ryde 10

Salisbu

Alton 1

Netley

Eastlei

Lordshi Average
1 Jen Elkins 84.87     84.63 86.44 87.18         87.11 84.80 86.08
2 Richard Waldron 81.79     79.93 81.32     81.28   79.45 81.17   81.10
3 Sarah Kingston 80.63     77.51 82.04 82.74 74.70 78.70 75.21   81.18 73.62 81.06
4 Tracey Corker     81.14 80.28   80.14 75.56 79.90   79.84 80.38   80.37
5 Daniel Baker     76.09   77.85 78.00 74.39 72.37     76.44 76.99 77.07
4 finishes only
6 Tom Stevens     79.89   80.24 78.93         77.59   79.16
7 David Coak         77.97 78.94   77.60     76.31   77.70
8 Alexandra Coe 66.05       65.32   60.11         59.93 62.85
3 finishes only
9 Peter Costley         84.33 82.62         80.53   82.49
10 Matt Bennett     83.44     80.39           80.76 81.53
11 Bryher Bowness     83.18       78.79       81.32   81.10
12 Paul Johnson     79.17 79.71       81.15         80.01
13 Ashley Forbes     74.52   76.77 72.90             74.73
14 Miriam Jones-Walters               68.57 69.02 74.90     70.83
15 Hannah Polden 70.21             68.88     71.65   70.25
16 Mike Hodges           71.11   68.40     71.22   70.24
17 Jon Ward     67.14     72.08   71.41         70.21
18 David Madelin     62.05     64.52         62.49   63.02
19 Marc Holmes     45.29     49.24         52.91   49.15
2 finishes only
20 Andy Griggs       75.86             79.57   77.71
21 Scott Augur 78.49               73.51       76.00
22 Robert Dempster     74.38     76.33             75.36
23 Karla Borland         77.03       72.03       74.53
24 Guy Brown               73.16 71.04       72.10
25 Debbie Hallett     73.62     62.19             67.91
26 Lucy Harrison                   66.54 67.91   67.23
27 Paul Harvey   64.73 61.94                   63.34
28 Rachel Bennett           56.84           68.47 62.66
29 Ella Prinsep           61.13         52.05   56.59
1 finish only
30 Laura Brenton         86.89               86.89
31 Aiden Lennan                     83.23   83.23
32 Ben Brewster           83.10             83.10
33 Zak Mahamed                     82.63   82.63
34 William Bryan                     80.55   80.55
35 Max Costley               80.19         80.19
36 Nicci Blandford                       79.94 79.94
37 Matthieu Marshall                     79.63   79.63
38 Sam Costley               79.47         79.47
39 Abdi Mahamed         78.95               78.95
40 Matt Coffey     78.60                   78.60
41 Aaron Bennett         78.51               78.51
42 Jim Bennett         78.27               78.27
43 Tom Cully         77.61               77.61
44 Edward Wright                       76.16 76.16
45 Paul Boyd-Leslie                     75.73   75.73
46 Phoebe Palios                     75.70   75.70
47 Garry Bell                     75.64   75.64
48 Graham Joslin     75.23                   75.23
49 Claire McErlean 75.00                       75.00
50 Andy Lewis         74.30               74.30
51 Marc Cole     74.09                   74.09
52 Kit Lau     73.70                   73.70
53 Jordan Folk         72.64               72.64
54 Ben Williams                     72.52   72.52
55 Kevin Yates                     72.20   72.20
56 Sidney DeLara                     71.56   71.56
57 Caio Carvalho Ellero                     70.87   70.87
58 Amanda Pinckney                     70.59   70.59
59 Peter Merritt             69.78           69.78
60 Matt Jansen                     69.53   69.53
61 Andy Herman           69.27             69.27
62 Matt Hibberd                     68.72   68.72
63 Irene Moreno Millan                     63.91   63.91
64 Clinton Whitfield     63.71                   63.71
65 Mark West             63.10           63.10
66 Kim Batten                     63.08   63.08
67 Richard Price           61.60             61.60
68 Keith Hollis   60.08                     60.08

ARCHIVED RESULTS

2016/2017 season

2015/2016 season

2014/2015 season

2013/2014 season

2012/2013 season

2011/2012 season

2010/2011 season

RESULTS BELOW ARE FOR SOUTHAMPTON RUNNING CLUB PRIOR TO THE MERGER WITH TEAM SOUTHAMPTON TO FORM SOUTHAMPTON ATHLETIC CLUB

2009/2010 season

2008/2009 season

2007/2008 season

2006/2007 season

2005/2006 season

2004/2005 season

2003/2004 season