2014/2015 Road Grand Prix final tables

Rules of the competition

This competition is based on the average of members age/sex graded performances at the Hampshire Road Race League events.
The final standings are calculated using a runner’s five best races out of all twelve events in the league.

7th September Overton 5 Results
14th September Victory 5 Results
28th September Solent Half Marathon Results
2nd November Lordshill 10 Results
16th November Gosport Half Marathon Results
18th January Stubbington 10K Results
1st February Ryde 10 Results
8th March Salisbury 10 Results
22nd March Eastleigh 10K Results
10th May Alton 10 Results
17th May Netley 10K Results
7th June D-Day 10K Results
Overall standings

All runners with five finishes will be graded ahead of those with four or less, regardless of average score.
For each event, the member’s time on the day will be converted to a Standard Percentage to allow direct comparison between
men and women runners of all ages. See the table below for details.

 

  • The ‘age/sex standard time’ is approximately the world best performance at that distance for that age and sex.
    (It is very impressive how fast some of these are!)
  • The ‘standard percent’ is the percentage of that world best pace that the individual ran in this race.
    The percentages are approximately equivalent to

    • 100% – World record level
    • Over 90% – World Class
    • Over 80% – National Class
    • Over 70% – Regional Class
    • Over 60% – Local Class
  • The ‘equivalent open men’s time’ is that percentage converted back using the men’s open standard time to give a time comparison.
  • The standard time tables used were compiled and developed by the World Association of Veteran Athletes (WAVA), August 1994.

RACE 1 Overton 5 7/9/2014

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Peter Costley 49 30:15 23:43 78.40 27:20 2 Max Costley 20 27:52 21:26 76.91 27:52 3 Sam Costley 15 29:34 22:21 75.59 28:21 4 Sidney DeLara 58 34:23 25:35 74.41 28:48 5 Sarah Kingston 29 33:22 23:46 71.23 30:05 6 Jon Ward 41 32:05 22:20 69.61 30:47 7 Howard Long 49 34:24 23:43 68.94 31:05 8 Peter Haynes 65 41:05 27:24 66.69 32:08 9 Louisa Hayman 34 38:15 23:46 62.14 34:29 10 Kim Batten 60 42:49 26:04 60.88 35:12

RACE 2 Victory 5 14/9/2014

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Stephen Simpson 18 26:14 21:41 82.66 25:55 2 Karen Rushton 47 32:15 26:23 81.81 26:11 3 Peter Costley 50 30:05 23:54 79.45 26:58 4 Richard Waldron 27 27:08 21:26 78.99 27:08 5 Max Costley 20 27:44 21:26 77.28 27:44 6 Tracey Corker 45 34:22 25:55 75.41 28:25 7 Paul Johnson 52 32:34 24:18 74.62 28:43 8 Steve Marcer 38 29:48 21:52 73.38 29:12 9 Zoe West 41 34:12 25:04 73.29 29:14 10 Sidney DeLara 58 34:59 25:35 73.13 29:18 11 Sarah Kingston 29 33:11 23:46 71.62 29:55 12 Sarah Illman 36 37:45 24:04 63.75 33:37 13 Simon Ciaravella 41 41:16 22:20 54.12 39:36

RACE 3 Solent Half 28/9/2014

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Karen Rushton 47 1:30:09 1:12:17 80.18 1:14:23 2 Ellie Monks 30 1:24:26 1:05:48 77.93 1:16:32 3 Richard Waldron 27 1:16:49 59:39 77.65 1:16:49 4 Max Costley 20 1:19:38 59:39 74.91 1:19:38 5 Michael Gregory 30 1:20:19 59:39 74.27 1:20:19 6 Paul Johnson 52 1:30:32 1:07:00 74.01 1:20:36 7 Guy Brown 47 1:32:55 1:04:24 69.31 1:26:03 8 Roger Howard 69 2:01:03 1:18:57 65.22 1:31:27 9 Jonathan Bean 29 1:35:36 59:39 62.40 1:35:36 10 Sandra Dancer 45 1:54:18 1:11:02 62.15 1:35:58 11 Huw Fryer 28 1:43:19 59:39 57.74 1:43:19 12 Ken Hawkins 71 2:26:55 1:20:53 55.05 1:48:20

RACE 4 Lordshill 10 2/11/2014

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Matt Revier 25 51:22 44:40 86.96 51:22 2 Karen Rushton 47 1:02:50 54:24 86.58 51:35 3 Matt Bennett 26 54:17 44:40 82.28 54:17 4 Matt Hibberd 34 54:18 44:40 82.26 54:18 5 Tim Spencer 33 55:17 44:40 80.80 55:17 6 Sally Gilbert 56 1:14:44 59:13 79.24 56:22 7 Dave Blackman 47 1:01:45 48:23 78.35 57:00 8 Martin Johnson 29 57:02 44:40 78.32 57:02 9 Emyr Morgan 43 1:00:00 46:57 78.25 57:04 10 Richard Waldron 27 57:18 44:40 77.95 57:18 11 Owen Harries 47 1:02:15 48:23 77.72 57:28 12 Tim Sherman 33 57:56 44:40 77.10 57:56 13 Stuart Hicks 39 59:22 45:37 76.84 58:07 14 Tracey Corker 45 1:10:26 53:28 75.91 58:50 15 Max Costley 20 59:11 44:40 75.47 59:11 16 Tom Johnson 31 59:14 44:40 75.41 59:14 17 Steve Marcer 38 1:02:26 45:18 72.56 1:01:33 18 Jon Ward 41 1:05:45 46:16 70.37 1:03:28 19 Steve Underwood 26 1:03:36 44:40 70.23 1:03:36 20 John MacInnes 51 1:13:34 49:55 67.85 1:05:49 21 David Madelin 32 1:06:18 44:40 67.37 1:06:18 22 Kevin Gilbert 52 1:16:19 50:20 65.95 1:07:43 23 Huw Fryer 29 1:08:51 44:40 64.88 1:08:51 24 Sandra Dancer 45 1:25:40 53:28 62.41 1:11:34 25 Ken Hawkins 71 1:39:48 1:00:48 60.92 1:13:19 26 Rebecca Mulley 35 1:21:48 49:23 60.37 1:13:59 27 Marc Holmes 32 1:24:22 44:40 52.94 1:24:22

RACE 5 Gosport Half 16/11/2014

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Matt Hibberd 34 1:12:02 59:39 82.81 1:12:02 2 Ellie Monks 30 1:21:44 1:05:48 80.51 1:14:05 3 Peter Costley 50 1:23:37 1:05:55 78.83 1:15:40 4 Martin Johnson 29 1:16:27 59:39 78.02 1:16:27 5 Max Costley 20 1:16:58 59:39 77.50 1:16:58 6 Tom Johnson 31 1:17:49 59:39 76.65 1:17:49 7 Emyr Morgan 43 1:21:37 1:02:30 76.58 1:17:53 8 Tracey Corker 45 1:35:25 1:11:02 74.45 1:20:07 9 Dave Blackman 47 1:28:14 1:04:24 72.99 1:21:43 10 Paul Johnson 52 1:32:34 1:07:00 72.38 1:22:24 11 Steve Underwood 26 1:24:08 59:39 70.90 1:24:08 12 Jon Ward 41 1:27:47 1:01:37 70.19 1:24:58 13 Rachael Evans 27 1:38:24 1:05:48 66.87 1:29:12 14 David Madelin 32 1:30:32 59:39 65.89 1:30:32 15 Huw Fryer 29 1:33:57 59:39 63.49 1:33:57 16 Clinton Whitfield 42 1:38:46 1:02:03 62.82 1:34:56 17 Rebecca Mulley 35 1:47:27 1:05:48 61.24 1:37:24 18 Richard Price 36 1:37:41 59:39 61.06 1:37:41 19 Katy Stubbs 26 2:04:49 1:05:48 52.72 1:53:09 20 Marc Holmes 32 1:59:26 59:39 49.94 1:59:26

RACE 6 Stubbington 10K 18/1/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Alex Wall-Clarke 27 31:26 26:58 85.79 31:26 2 Matt Bennett 26 32:02 26:58 84.18 32:02 3 Peter Costley 50 37:10 30:02 80.81 33:22 4 Tracey Corker 45 40:30 32:32 80.33 33:34 5 Andy Eastaugh 55 41:06 31:18 76.16 35:24 6 Peter Merritt 29 36:13 26:58 74.46 36:13 7 Alan Tulip 58 44:41 32:09 71.95 37:28 8 Rachael Evans 27 41:44 29:55 71.69 37:37 9 Greg Warder 41 39:25 28:04 71.21 37:52 10 David Madelin 33 39:17 26:58 68.65 39:17 11 Sandra Dancer 45 48:35 32:32 66.96 40:16 12 Louisa Hayman 34 47:00 29:55 63.65 42:21 13 Kim Batten 61 52:06 33:04 63.47 42:29 14 Katy Stubbs 26 53:30 29:55 55.92 48:13 15 Marc Holmes 32 48:47 26:58 55.28 48:47 16 Beccy Llewellyn 37 55:46 30:28 54.63 49:21

RACE 7 Ryde 10 1/2/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Paul Johnson 52 1:09:48 50:20 72.11 1:01:56 2 Jonathan Bean 29 1:07:28 44:40 66.21 1:07:28

RACE 8 Salisbury 10 8/3/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Matt Hibberd 35 55:55 44:40 79.88 55:55 2 Richard Waldron 28 55:58 44:40 79.81 55:58 3 Tracey Corker 46 1:07:53 53:56 79.45 56:13 4 Guy Brown 48 1:03:51 48:45 76.35 58:30 5 Paul Johnson 52 1:07:07 50:20 74.99 59:33 6 Thomas Johnson 32 59:42 44:40 74.82 59:42 7 Jon Ward 42 1:04:26 46:37 72.35 1:01:44 8 Sandra Dancer 45 1:20:08 53:28 66.72 1:06:56

RACE 9 Eastleigh 10K 22/3/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Matt Bennett 26 30:47 26:58 87.60 30:47 2 Mahamed Mahamed 17 31:39 27:34 87.10 30:57 3 Matt Revier 25 31:12 26:58 86.43 31:12 4 Alex Wall-Clarke 28 31:29 26:58 85.65 31:29 5 Peter Costley 50 36:20 30:02 82.66 32:37 6 Laura Brenton 28 36:12 29:55 82.64 32:37 7 Luke Powell 15 34:09 28:11 82.53 32:40 8 Richard Waldron 28 33:13 26:58 81.18 33:13 9 Sam Costley 16 34:29 27:51 80.76 33:23 10 Abdi Mahamed 18 33:58 27:21 80.52 33:29 11 Jamie Knapp 24 33:38 26:58 80.18 33:38 12 Mike Tanner 44 35:52 28:41 79.97 33:43 13 Tracey Corker 46 41:05 32:49 79.88 33:45 14 Gareth Klepacz 34 33:59 26:58 79.35 33:59 15 Max Costley 20 34:07 26:58 79.04 34:07 16 Jim Bennett 41 35:31 28:04 79.02 34:07 17 Tim Sherman 33 34:11 26:58 78.89 34:11 18 Tom Johnson 32 34:59 26:58 77.08 34:59 19 Rachael Ayerst 27 39:03 29:55 76.61 35:11 20 Paul Johnson 52 40:02 30:31 76.23 35:22 21 Valerie Stewart 52 45:33 34:40 76.11 35:25 22 Andy Eastaugh 55 41:10 31:18 76.03 35:28 23 Scott Augur 48 39:06 29:34 75.62 35:39 24 Anna Sharp 16 41:05 30:48 74.97 35:58 25 Ian Chalk 50 40:32 30:02 74.10 36:23 26 Jon Ward 42 38:24 28:16 73.61 36:38 27 Mark Roberts 55 42:42 31:18 73.30 36:47 28 Rachael Evans 27 40:59 29:55 73.00 36:56 29 Richie Pearson 69 49:30 36:01 72.76 37:03 30 Alan Tulip 59 45:06 32:27 71.95 37:28 31 Alex Prinsep 18 38:50 27:21 70.43 38:17 32 Sandra Dancer 45 46:52 32:32 69.42 38:50 33 Kim Batten 61 50:04 33:04 66.05 40:49 34 Richard Price 36 42:14 27:06 64.17 42:01 35 Paul Harvey 60 51:04 32:45 64.13 42:02 36 Louisa Hayman 35 46:47 29:59 64.09 42:04 37 Graeme Browning 31 42:12 26:58 63.90 42:12 38 Marc Holmes 32 46:49 26:58 57.60 46:49 39 Mark Francis 27 47:09 26:58 57.19 47:09 40 Katy Stubbs 27 52:22 29:55 57.13 47:12 41 Hayley Cozens 20 59:25 29:55 50.35 53:33

RACE 10 Alton 10 10/5/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Richard Waldron 28 57:39 44:40 77.48 57:39 2 Tracey Corker 46 1:11:11 53:56 75.77 58:57 3 Max Costley 20 1:01:14 44:40 72.95 1:01:14

RACE 11 Netley 10K 17/5/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Sam Costley 16 34:27 27:51 80.84 33:21 2 Peter Costley 50 37:20 30:02 80.45 33:31 3 Tracey Corker 46 41:17 32:49 79.49 33:55 4 Richard Waldron 28 33:59 26:58 79.35 33:59 5 Emyr Morgan 43 36:49 28:28 77.32 34:52 6 Max Costley 20 35:24 26:58 76.18 35:24 7 Sarah Kingston 30 40:23 29:55 74.08 36:24 8 Rachael Evans 27 42:59 29:55 69.60 38:44

RACE 12 D-Day 10K 7/6/2015

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME 1 Peter Costley 50 36:46 30:02 81.69 33:00 2 Richard Waldron 28 33:13 26:58 81.18 33:13 3 Tracey Corker 46 42:08 32:49 77.89 34:37 4 Guy Brown 48 39:25 29:34 75.01 35:57 5 Kim Batten 61 55:40 33:04 59.40 45:23

OVERALL STANDINGS

Overton Victory Solent Lordshi Gosport Stubbin Ryde 10 Salisbu Eastlei Alton 1 Netley D-Day 1 Average 1 Peter Costley 78.40 79.45     78.83 80.81     82.66   80.45 81.69 81.01 2 Richard Waldron   78.99 77.65 77.95       79.81 81.18 77.48 79.35 81.18 80.10 3 Tracey Corker   75.41   75.91 74.45 80.33   79.45 79.88 75.77 79.49 77.89 79.41 4 Max Costley 76.91 77.28 74.91 75.47 77.50       79.04 72.95 76.18   77.38 5 Paul Johnson   74.62 74.01   72.38   72.11 74.99 76.23       74.44 6 Jon Ward 69.61     70.37 70.19     72.35 73.61       71.23 7 Sandra Dancer     62.15 62.41   66.96   66.72 69.42       65.53 4 finishes only 8 Rachael Evans         66.87 71.69     73.00   69.60   70.29 9 Kim Batten 60.88         63.47     66.05     59.40 62.45 10 Marc Holmes       52.94 49.94 55.28     57.60       53.94 3 finishes only 11 Matt Bennett       82.28   84.18     87.60       84.69 12 Karen Rushton   81.81 80.18 86.58                 82.86 13 Matt Hibberd       82.26 82.81     79.88         81.65 14 Sam Costley 75.59               80.76   80.84   79.07 15 Emyr Morgan       78.25 76.58           77.32   77.38 16 Tom Johnson       75.41 76.65       77.08       76.38 17 Guy Brown     69.31         76.35       75.01 73.56 18 Sarah Kingston 71.23 71.62                 74.08   72.31 19 David Madelin       67.37 65.89 68.65             67.30 20 Louisa Hayman 62.14         63.65     64.09       63.29 21 Huw Fryer     57.74 64.88 63.49               62.03 22 Katy Stubbs         52.72 55.92     57.13       55.26 2 finishes only 23 Matt Revier       86.96         86.43       86.69 24 Alex Wall-Clarke           85.79     85.65       85.72 25 Ellie Monks     77.93   80.51               79.22 26 Martin Johnson       78.32 78.02               78.17 27 Tim Sherman       77.10         78.89       77.99 28 Andy Eastaugh           76.16     76.03       76.09 29 Dave Blackman       78.35 72.99               75.67 30 Sidney DeLara 74.41 73.13                     73.77 31 Steve Marcer   73.38   72.56                 72.97 32 Alan Tulip           71.95     71.95       71.95 33 Steve Underwood       70.23 70.90               70.56 34 Jonathan Bean     62.40       66.21           64.30 35 Richard Price         61.06       64.17       62.62 36 Rebecca Mulley       60.37 61.24               60.80 37 Ken Hawkins     55.05 60.92                 57.99 1 finish only 38 Mahamed Mahamed                 87.10       87.10 39 Stephen Simpson   82.66                     82.66 40 Laura Brenton                 82.64       82.64 41 Luke Powell                 82.53       82.53 42 Tim Spencer       80.80                 80.80 43 Abdi Mahamed                 80.52       80.52 44 Jamie Knapp                 80.18       80.18 45 Mike Tanner                 79.97       79.97 46 Gareth Klepacz                 79.35       79.35 47 Sally Gilbert       79.24                 79.24 48 Jim Bennett                 79.02       79.02 49 Owen Harries       77.72                 77.72 50 Stuart Hicks       76.84                 76.84 51 Rachael Ayerst                 76.61       76.61 52 Valerie Stewart                 76.11       76.11 53 Scott Augur                 75.62       75.62 54 Anna Sharp                 74.97       74.97 55 Thomas Johnson               74.82         74.82 56 Peter Merritt           74.46             74.46 57 Michael Gregory     74.27                   74.27 58 Ian Chalk                 74.10       74.10 59 Mark Roberts                 73.30       73.30 60 Zoe West   73.29                     73.29 61 Richie Pearson                 72.76       72.76 62 Greg Warder           71.21             71.21 63 Alex Prinsep                 70.43       70.43 64 Howard Long 68.94                       68.94 65 John MacInnes       67.85                 67.85 66 Peter Haynes 66.69                       66.69 67 Kevin Gilbert       65.95                 65.95 68 Roger Howard     65.22                   65.22 69 Paul Harvey                 64.13       64.13 70 Graeme Browning                 63.90       63.90 71 Sarah Illman   63.75                     63.75 72 Clinton Whitfield         62.82               62.82 73 Mark Francis                 57.19       57.19 74 Beccy Llewellyn           54.63             54.63 75 Simon Ciaravella   54.12                     54.12 76 Hayley Cozens                 50.35       50.35

Archived results