Road League

Rules of the competition 2017-2018

This competition is based on the average of members age/sex graded performances at the Hampshire Road Race League events.
The final standings are calculated using a runner’s five best races out of all twelve events in the league.

3rd September Overton 5 Results
24th October Solent Half Marathon Results
19th November Gosport Half Marathon Results
26th November Hayling 10 Results
3rd December Victory 5 Results
14th January Stubbington 10K Results
4th February Ryde 10 Results
18th March Eastleigh 10K Results
8th April Salisbury 10 Results
13th May Alton 10 Results
20th May Netley 10K Results
24th June Lordshill 10K Results
Overall standings

All runners with five finishes will be graded ahead of those with four or less, regardless of average score.
For each event, the member’s time on the day will be converted to a Standard Percentage to allow direct comparison between
men and women runners of all ages. See the table below for details.

 

  • The ‘age/sex standard time’ is approximately the world best performance at that distance for that age and sex.
    (It is very impressive how fast some of these are!)
  • The ‘standard percent’ is the percentage of that world best pace that the individual ran in this race.
    The percentages are approximately equivalent to

    • 100% – World record level
    • Over 90% – World Class
    • Over 80% – National Class
    • Over 70% – Regional Class
    • Over 60% – Local Class
  • The ‘equivalent open men’s time’ is that percentage converted back using the men’s open standard time to give a time comparison.
  • The standard time tables used were compiled for World Masters Athletics, January 2015.

RACE 1 Overton 5 3/9/2016

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 31 28:32 24:12 84.81 25:08
2 Richard Waldron 29 26:05 21:19 81.73 26:05
3 Sarah Kingston 31 30:02 24:12 80.58 26:27
4 Scott Augur 50 30:55 24:04 77.84 27:23
5 Claire McErlean 33 32:24 24:15 74.85 28:28
6 Hannah Polden 17 34:51 24:48 71.16 29:57
7 Alexandra Coe 32 36:43 24:13 65.96 32:19

RACE 2 Solent Half 24/9/2016

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Paul Harvey 61 1:52:20 1:12:01 64.11 1:31:04
2 Keith Hollis 46 1:45:42 1:02:58 59.57 1:38:00

RACE 3 Gosport Half 19/11/2016

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Matt Bennett 28 1:09:58 58:23 83.44 1:09:58
2 Bryher Bowness 23 1:18:23 1:05:12 83.18 1:10:11
3 Tracey Corker 47 1:29:15 1:11:37 80.24 1:12:45
4 Matt Coffey 33 1:14:28 58:27 78.49 1:14:22
5 Paul Johnson 54 1:26:02 1:07:30 78.46 1:14:24
6 Daniel Baker 26 1:16:44 58:23 76.09 1:16:44
7 Graham Joslin 36 1:18:32 58:51 74.94 1:17:54
8 Ashley Forbes 27 1:18:21 58:23 74.52 1:18:21
9 Robert Dempster 42 1:22:34 1:00:55 73.78 1:19:07
10 Marc Cole 41 1:22:13 1:00:27 73.53 1:19:24
11 Kit Lau 36 1:20:10 58:51 73.41 1:19:31
12 Debbie Hallett 54 1:47:06 1:17:52 72.70 1:20:18
13 Jon Ward 43 1:32:15 1:01:25 66.58 1:27:41
14 Clinton Whitfield 44 1:38:01 1:01:56 63.19 1:32:23
15 David Madelin 35 1:34:51 58:41 61.87 1:34:21
16 Paul Harvey 61 1:57:24 1:12:01 61.34 1:35:10
17 Marc Holmes 34 2:09:35 58:32 45.17 2:09:15

RACE 4 Hayling 10 26/11/2016

  AGE/SEX   EQUIVALENT
TIME ON STANDARD STANDARD MEN’S OPEN
THE DAY TIME PERCENT TIME
1 Jen Elkins 31 58:27 49:24 84.52 52:03
2 Richard Waldron 29 55:03 44:00 79.93 55:03
3 Tracey Corker 47 1:08:17 54:12 79.38 55:25
4 Paul Johnson 54 1:04:33 50:59 78.98 55:42
5 Sarah Kingston 31 1:03:49 49:24 77.41 56:50
6 Andy Griggs 38 59:26 44:50 75.43 58:19

OVERALL STANDINGS

Overton

Solent

Gosport

Hayling Average
2 finishes only
1 Jen Elkins 84.81     84.52 84.66
2 Richard Waldron 81.73     79.93 80.83
3 Tracey Corker     80.24 79.38 79.81
4 Sarah Kingston 80.58     77.41 78.99
5 Paul Johnson     78.46 78.98 78.72
6 Paul Harvey   64.11 61.34   62.73
1 finish only
7 Matt Bennett     83.44   83.44
8 Bryher Bowness     83.18   83.18
9 Matt Coffey     78.49   78.49
10 Scott Augur 77.84       77.84
11 Daniel Baker     76.09   76.09
12 Andy Griggs       75.43 75.43
13 Graham Joslin     74.94   74.94
14 Claire McErlean 74.85       74.85
15 Ashley Forbes     74.52   74.52
16 Robert Dempster     73.78   73.78
17 Marc Cole     73.53   73.53
18 Kit Lau     73.41   73.41
19 Debbie Hallett     72.70   72.70
20 Hannah Polden 71.16       71.16
21 Jon Ward     66.58   66.58
22 Alexandra Coe 65.96       65.96
23 Clinton Whitfield     63.19   63.19
24 David Madelin     61.87   61.87
25 Keith Hollis   59.57     59.57
26 Marc Holmes     45.17   45.17

ARCHIVED RESULTS

2016/2017 season

2015/2016 season

2014/2015 season

2013/2014 season

2012/2013 season

2011/2012 season

2010/2011 season

RESULTS BELOW ARE FOR SOUTHAMPTON RUNNING CLUB PRIOR TO THE MERGER WITH TEAM SOUTHAMPTON TO FORM SOUTHAMPTON ATHLETIC CLUB

2009/2010 season

2008/2009 season

2007/2008 season

2006/2007 season

2005/2006 season

2004/2005 season

2003/2004 season